PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Policy

 

At Lito’s Banditos Dog Walking we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy in compliance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2016/679, dated April 27th 2016. This privacy statement explains when and why we collect personal information, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure. This Privacy Statement applies to customer contract fulfillment, activities, and marketing. I am committed to protecting you privacy. By using this website you are giving me permission to collect information for the purpose of providing my services. I will only use the information that I collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998).

 

Lito’s Banditos Dog Walking will collect and use certain information about its customers and their dogs in order to provide the services they have been contracted to carry out and to communicate offers and news only and specifically connected to the business of Lito’s Banditos Dog Walking.

 

Data Controller: Amie Barron (email: litosbanditosdogwalking@gmail.com)

 

How your information is collected: Your information will be collected through the use of my website (www.litosbanditosdogwalking.co.uk) should you contact me regarding my services. Should you arrange a meet & greet or begin a contract with me, I will issue you with a terms and conditions form, a customer contract, and a dog informational form which you shall be required to fill in with more information. If you choose to contact me through email, social media,  text message, a phone call, or whatsapp, I will collect your information that way also.

 

Types of Information collected: 

  • Any personal information you provide when filling in the contact form on my website.

  • Any personal information you provide in correspondence through text message, email, social media, or whatsapp.

  • Your IP address may be collected during use of my site.

  • For record keeping during your contract with me, I will collect and maintain information such as your name; address; contact number; email address; house alarm code (should you have one and provide it)

  • Information related to your dog and veterinary practice.

 

Why I collect and use your personal data: Information provided by you is vital in allowing me to perform a high standard of customer service for you. I will never sell or rent your data to a third party. I will never share your data with third parties for marketing purposes. I will only share your data with a vet if necessary, or for lawful reasons. 

 

When your data will be used:

  • When I am providing my services to you.

  • To seek your feedback on the services I provide to you.

  • To send you invoices for your records.

  • To notify you of any changes to any of my policies and / or services.

  • To send you marketing information that you have chosen to receive.

  • When I reply to your usage of the contact form on my website. 

  • When I follow up on a missed phone call from you.

  • When  I reply to a text message, social media message, or whatsapp from you.

  • When I reply to a customer service query that you have.

  • Perform contractual obligations such as service confirmation, invoicing, reminders, and similar. 

  • Notify you of any disruptions to my service.

  • Your data will be provided to a vet in the event of an accident.

 

How long your data is kept for: I will store your personal data for as long as I find it necessary to fulfill the purpose for which the personal data was collected, while also considering my need to answer your queries or resolve possible problems, to comply with legal requirements under applicable laws, to attend to any legal claims/complaints, and for safeguarding purposes.

 

This means that I may retain your personal data for a reasonable period of time after your last interaction with us. When the personal data that I have collected is no longer required, I will delete and / or destroy it in a secure manner. I may process data for internal statistical purposes and analysis.

 

I will  keep any relevant book keeping records for up to 6 years as required by HMRC, such as your invoices and receipts. I will only share your data with a vet for the well being of your pet or for lawful purposes.

 

Security precautions to safe-guard your data: Your data will be stored on a password protected computer which has up to date anti-virus software installed. Non-sensitive details, including your email address are transmitted over the internet as normal and can never be guaranteed as 100% secure. While I strive to protect your personal data, I cannot guarantee the security of anything you send to me via the internet, and you do so at your own risk.

 

All paper information, such as signed contracts etc are stored locally in my home in a locked filing system. 

 

Your data rights: You have the right to request any and all information held on you by Lito’s Banditos Dog Walking at any time. You also have the right to change any personal information I hold. You can do so by contacting me at litosbanditosdogwalking@gmail.com

 

Links to other websites: www.litosbanditosdogwalking.co.uk may contain links to other websites. This privacy policy applies only to www.litosbanditosdogwalking.co.uk so it is encouraged that you read the privacy policies of any other websites you may choose to visit. I cannot be responsible for the privacy policies or practices of any other sites even if you access them from www.litosbanditosdogwalking.co.uk

 

This policy was reviewed and updated in October 2019.

For other queries relating to your data, please contact litosbanditosdogwalking@gmail.com